Colorado River Overlook
Colorado River Overlook sits at mile 11 of 44 along the Upper Colorado River Scenic Byway, at an elevation of 5,186 feet. The terrain drops 1,192 feet within 600 meters of the overlook, and the view faces due east. From this point, Dry Pot Overlook lies east-southeast at 0.7 miles, while Coffee Pot Rock rises to 6,324 feet southeast at 5.6 miles. Convent, at 5,962 feet, is visible to the east at 5.8 miles, with Castle Valley Overlook 3 further southeast at 7.2 miles and Castleton Tower Overlook east-southeast at 8.4 miles, both above 6,700 feet. Because the overlook faces directly toward sunrise, morning light comes in low across the landscape; sunrise falls between 05:54 in June and 07:33 in December. Moab is 7.8 miles to the south-southwest, and Green River is 42.1 miles to the west-northwest. Dry Mesa Overlook is the next stop along the byway.






What you’re looking at
Named terrain inside the view from this overlook, nearest first.
- Dry Mesa Overlook5,294 fteast-southeast · 0.7 mi
- Coffee Pot Rock6,324 ftsoutheast · 5.6 mi
- Convent5,962 fteast · 5.8 mi
- Castle Valley Overlook 36,793 ftsoutheast · 7.2 mi
- Castleton Tower Overlook6,812 fteast-southeast · 8.4 mi
Light
This overlook faces sunrise — 0° off square to it.
| Date | Sunrise | Sunset | Golden hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| March equinox | 07:22 | 19:30 | 18:55 |
| June solstice | 05:54 | 20:47 | 20:07 |
| September equinox | 07:06 | 19:17 | 18:42 |
| December solstice | 07:33 | 17:01 | 16:19 |
Local time (America/Denver). Computed for this exact position.
Where it is
Mile 11 of 44 along Upper Colorado River Scenic Byway.
- Moab7.8 mi south-southwest
- Green River42.1 mi west-northwest
- Loma51.1 mi northeast
Take the scenic way to Colorado River Overlook.
Byway plans around your taste, verified places, real weather and opening hours — then opens every leg in Google Maps with one tap.
How high is Colorado River Overlook?
Colorado River Overlook sits at about 5,186 feet (1,581 m).
What can you see from Colorado River Overlook?
From Colorado River Overlook: Dry Mesa Overlook (ESE, 0.7 mi); Coffee Pot Rock (SE, 5.6 mi); Convent (E, 5.8 mi); Castle Valley Overlook 3 (SE, 7.2 mi).
Is Colorado River Overlook better at sunrise or sunset?
Sunrise. The land falls away from Colorado River Overlook toward the sunrise, so at sunset the light is behind you. Exact times shift through the year; the page shows the current window.
What is the nearest town to Colorado River Overlook?
Moab, 7.8 miles SSW of Colorado River Overlook.
What is the next lookout after Colorado River Overlook?
Dry Mesa Overlook is the next surfaced lookout along the same route after Colorado River Overlook.
Drive to Colorado River Overlook with Byway
Byway plans the scenic way there — real places along Upper Colorado River Scenic Byway, real weather, zero hallucinations — and hands the turns to the navigation you already use.
Byways with this lookout
Day trips start here
- Arches National Park · 6 mi
Locals make it Verified.
Colorado River Overlook — confirmed, rated, and photographed by people who actually pulled over. A local confirmation is what upgrades a lookout from Discovered to Verified. Zero hallucinations.
Confirmed by locals
No local confirmations yet. Stood here? Yours is the one that upgrades this lookout to Verified.
Ratings
No ratings yet. Stood at this lookout? Be the first to rate it.
No written reviews yet.
Field notes
No field notes yet. Know the gate hours or the best pull-in? Leave the note you wish you'd had.
Photos
No photos yet.
Sign in to confirm this lookout, rate it, add photos, and leave field notes.