Emory Pass Vista
Emory Pass Vista sits at 8,179 feet along the Geronimo Trail Scenic Byway, facing 120° with the land dropping 486 feet within 600 meters of the overlook. The view faces southeast to east, taking in Seven Brothers Mountain 3.3 miles south at 8,678 feet, Stoner Mountain 4.6 miles south-southeast at 7,769 feet, and Tierra Blanca Mountain 7.0 miles southeast at 7,103 feet. Log Cabin Peak, Juniper Peak, and Pine Spring Mountain lie in the same southeast to south-southeast arc, ranging from 4.9 to 7.5 miles out. To the east and east-northeast, Star Peak and Sherman Mountain sit 6.3 and 7.1 miles away, and the Percha Bank Historic Site is visible 3.4 miles east at 6,258 feet. Because the overlook faces toward sunrise, morning light comes in close to head-on, with sunrise times ranging from 06:04 at the June solstice to 07:16 at the March equinox. Bayard is 23.6 miles west-southwest, Silver City 31.2 miles west-southwest, and Truth or Consequences 33.2 miles east-northeast.

What you’re looking at
Named terrain inside the view from this overlook, nearest first.
- Seven Brothers Mountain8,678 ftsouth · 3.3 mi
- Percha Bank Historic Site6,258 fteast · 3.4 mi
- Stoner Mountain7,769 ftsouth-southeast · 4.6 mi
- Log Cabin Peak7,161 ftsoutheast · 4.9 mi
- Juniper Peak7,213 ftsoutheast · 5.8 mi
- Star Peak6,733 fteast-northeast · 6.3 mi
- Tierra Blanca Mountain7,103 ftsoutheast · 7.0 mi
- Sherman Mountain6,866 fteast · 7.1 mi
- Pine Spring Mountain7,167 ftsouth-southeast · 7.5 mi
Light
This overlook faces sunrise — 30° off square to it.
| Date | Sunrise | Sunset | Golden hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| March equinox | 07:16 | 19:23 | 18:50 |
| June solstice | 06:04 | 20:23 | 19:47 |
| September equinox | 07:00 | 19:09 | 18:37 |
| December solstice | 07:11 | 17:09 | 16:32 |
Local time (America/Denver). Computed for this exact position.
Where it is
- Bayard23.6 mi west-southwest
- Silver City31.2 mi west-southwest
- Truth or Consequences33.2 mi east-northeast
Take the scenic way to Emory Pass Vista.
Byway plans around your taste, verified places, real weather and opening hours — then opens every leg in Google Maps with one tap.
How high is Emory Pass Vista?
Emory Pass Vista sits at about 8,179 feet (2,493 m).
What can you see from Emory Pass Vista?
From Emory Pass Vista: Seven Brothers Mountain (S, 3.3 mi); Percha Bank Historic Site (E, 3.4 mi); Stoner Mountain (SSE, 4.6 mi); Log Cabin Peak (SE, 4.9 mi).
Is Emory Pass Vista better at sunrise or sunset?
Sunrise. The land falls away from Emory Pass Vista toward the sunrise, so at sunset the light is behind you. Exact times shift through the year; the page shows the current window.
What is the nearest town to Emory Pass Vista?
Bayard, 24 miles WSW of Emory Pass Vista.
Drive to Emory Pass Vista with Byway
Byway plans the scenic way there — real places along Geronimo Trail Scenic Byway, real weather, zero hallucinations — and hands the turns to the navigation you already use.
Byways with this lookout
Locals make it Verified.
Emory Pass Vista — confirmed, rated, and photographed by people who actually pulled over. A local confirmation is what upgrades a lookout from Discovered to Verified. Zero hallucinations.
Confirmed by locals
No local confirmations yet. Stood here? Yours is the one that upgrades this lookout to Verified.
Ratings
No ratings yet. Stood at this lookout? Be the first to rate it.
No written reviews yet.
Field notes
No field notes yet. Know the gate hours or the best pull-in? Leave the note you wish you'd had.
Photos
No photos yet.
Sign in to confirm this lookout, rate it, add photos, and leave field notes.
Named places near this lookout
- Emory Pass Historical Marker Park · 0.15 mi
- Cross-O Mountain Peak · 1.6 mi
- Sawyers Peak Peak · 2.51 mi
- Hillsboro Peak Peak · 3.08 mi
- Percha Bank Historic Site Attraction · 3.4 mi
- Acklin Store Historic Site Attraction · 10.73 mi
- Luciana B Grijalva House Historic Site Attraction · 11.38 mi
- Black Range Museum Museum · 11.46 mi




