Skip to content

Hackman Overlook

OpenStreetMap
Hackman Overlook — direction of view not recorded. Terrain and imagery at true elevation.
Access
On the byway
Elevation
552 ft
Relief
6 ft drop
Roadside view of a pond in the center of the Muscatatuck National Wildlife Refuge , located along the northern side of E400N about ¼ mile west of N1225E in Jackson Township , Jackson County , Indiana , United States . Present in this image, although not visible, is a major archaeological site, the L
Nyttend · Public domain · source
Muscatatuck National Wildlife Refuge, Seymour, IN
Andrew C · CC BY 2.0 · source
Muscatatuck National Wildlife Refuge, Seymour, IN
Andrew C · CC BY 2.0 · source
Muscatatuck National Wildlife Refuge, Seymour, IN
Andrew C · CC BY 2.0 · source
Geese in a field on the Muscatatuck National Wildlife Refuge , located just southeast of the junction of E500N and N1225E in Jackson Township , Jackson County , Indiana , United States .
Nyttend · Public domain · source
Muscatatuck National Wildlife Refuge, Seymour, IN
Andrew C · CC BY 2.0 · source

Light

DateSunriseSunsetGolden hour
March equinox07:4819:5519:20
June solstice06:1921:1320:33
September equinox07:3219:4219:07
December solstice07:5917:2516:43

Local time (America/Indiana/Indianapolis). Computed for this exact position.

Where it is

  • Seymour5.2 mi west
  • Columbus18.4 mi north-northwest
  • Franklin39.0 mi north-northwest
Loading map…
Private beta · Free to join

Take the scenic way to Hackman Overlook.

Byway plans around your taste, verified places, real weather and opening hours — then opens every leg in Google Maps with one tap.

Private beta · Free to join · No card · Invite when a spot opens

How high is Hackman Overlook?

Hackman Overlook sits at about 552 feet (168 m).

What is the nearest town to Hackman Overlook?

Seymour, 5.2 miles W of Hackman Overlook.

A scenic overlook on River Road Scenic Byway, reported by OpenStreetMap.

Drive to Hackman Overlook with Byway

Byway plans the scenic way there — real places along River Road Scenic Byway, real weather, zero hallucinations — and hands the turns to the navigation you already use.

Byways with this lookout

Locals make it Verified.

Hackman Overlook — confirmed, rated, and photographed by people who actually pulled over. A local confirmation is what upgrades a lookout from Discovered to Verified. Zero hallucinations.

Confirmed by locals

No local confirmations yet. Stood here? Yours is the one that upgrades this lookout to Verified.

Ratings

No ratings yet. Stood at this lookout? Be the first to rate it.

No written reviews yet.

Field notes

No field notes yet. Know the gate hours or the best pull-in? Leave the note you wish you'd had.

Photos

No photos yet.

Sign in to confirm this lookout, rate it, add photos, and leave field notes.

More lookouts on River Road Scenic Byway

Named places near this lookout