Hornbuckle Valley
Hornbuckle Valley sits at 5,105 feet on the Blue Ridge Parkway, facing 240 degrees with the land dropping 513 feet within 600 meters of the overlook. Woolyback Overlook (MP 452.3) lies to the south at 0.9 miles and 5,584 feet, Cranberry Ridge Overlook (MP 452.1) is also to the south at 1.0 mile and 5,609 feet, and Yellow Face rises to the south-southwest at 2.1 miles, reaching 6,029 feet. The facing direction points toward sunset, angled 30 degrees off square with that alignment. Waynesville is 8.5 miles east, Asheville is 34.1 miles east-northeast, and Sevierville is 35.9 miles northwest. Thunderstruck Overlook precedes this stop along the route, with Woolyback Overlook next. Sunset times shift through the year, from 17:24 at the December solstice to 20:52 at the June solstice, affecting how light falls across the facing direction at different times of day and season.

What you’re looking at
Named terrain inside the view from this overlook, nearest first.
- Woolyback Overlook (MP 452.3)5,584 ftsouth · 0.9 mi
- Cranberry Ridge Overlook (MP 452.1)5,609 ftsouth · 1.0 mi
- Yellow Face6,029 ftsouth-southwest · 2.1 mi
Light
This overlook faces sunset — 30° off square to it.
| Date | Sunrise | Sunset | Golden hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| March equinox | 07:37 | 19:45 | 19:11 |
| June solstice | 06:18 | 20:52 | 20:14 |
| September equinox | 07:21 | 19:31 | 18:57 |
| December solstice | 07:39 | 17:24 | 16:45 |
Local time (America/New_York). Computed for this exact position.
Where it is
- Waynesville8.5 mi east
- Asheville34.1 mi east-northeast
- Sevierville35.9 mi northwest
Take the scenic way to Hornbuckle Valley.
Byway plans around your taste, verified places, real weather and opening hours — then opens every leg in Google Maps with one tap.
How high is Hornbuckle Valley?
Hornbuckle Valley sits at about 5,105 feet (1,556 m).
What can you see from Hornbuckle Valley?
From Hornbuckle Valley: Woolyback Overlook (MP 452.3) (S, 0.9 mi); Cranberry Ridge Overlook (MP 452.1) (S, 1.0 mi); Yellow Face (SSW, 2.1 mi).
Is Hornbuckle Valley better at sunrise or sunset?
Sunset. The land falls away from Hornbuckle Valley toward the sunset, so at sunrise the light is behind you. Exact times shift through the year; the page shows the current window.
What is the nearest town to Hornbuckle Valley?
Waynesville, 8.5 miles E of Hornbuckle Valley.
What is the next lookout after Hornbuckle Valley?
Woolyback Overlook is the next surfaced lookout along the same route after Hornbuckle Valley.
Drive to Hornbuckle Valley with Byway
Byway plans the scenic way there — real places along Blue Ridge Parkway, real weather, zero hallucinations — and hands the turns to the navigation you already use.
Byways with this lookout
Locals make it Verified.
Hornbuckle Valley — confirmed, rated, and photographed by people who actually pulled over. A local confirmation is what upgrades a lookout from Discovered to Verified. Zero hallucinations.
Confirmed by locals
No local confirmations yet. Stood here? Yours is the one that upgrades this lookout to Verified.
Ratings
No ratings yet. Stood at this lookout? Be the first to rate it.
No written reviews yet.
Field notes
No field notes yet. Know the gate hours or the best pull-in? Leave the note you wish you'd had.
Photos
No photos yet.
Sign in to confirm this lookout, rate it, add photos, and leave field notes.
More lookouts on Blue Ridge Parkway
Named places near this lookout
- Campbell Lick Peak · 0.69 mi
- Waterrock Knob Peak · 1.12 mi
- Ghost Town Village Historic site · 3.84 mi
- Sheepback Knob Peak · 5.07 mi
- Mingo Falls Waterfall · 8.38 mi
- Wayehutta OHV Trail System Attraction · 8.54 mi
- Sylva Community Garden Garden · 8.74 mi
- Jackson County Veterans Memorial Historic site · 8.83 mi




