Sheep Creek Bay Overlook Interpretive Area
Sheep Creek Bay Overlook Interpretive Area sits at 7,291 feet along the Flaming Gorge-Uintas Scenic Byway, at mile 10 of 81. The terrain drops 506 feet within 600 meters of the overlook, and the view faces 60°, roughly toward sunrise. Dowd Mountain Overlook is visible 3.9 miles east at 7,679 feet, Red Canyon Overlook lies 7.3 miles east at 7,409 feet, and Haystack Buttes can be seen 17.0 miles north-northeast at 6,594 feet. Because the facing is oriented toward sunrise, morning light comes in low across the view; sunrise times range from 05:48 at the June solstice to 07:41 at the December solstice, with sunset ranging from 16:55 in December to 20:55 in June. Maeser is 30.9 miles south-southeast, Vernal is 32.4 miles south-southeast, and Lyman is 42.4 miles northwest. Greendale Overlook precedes this stop along the byway, and Sheep Creek Overlook follows it.

What you’re looking at
Named terrain inside the view from this overlook, nearest first.
- Dowd Mountain Overlook7,679 fteast · 3.9 mi
- Red Canyon Overlook7,409 fteast · 7.3 mi
- Haystack Buttes6,594 ftnorth-northeast · 17.0 mi
Light
This overlook faces sunrise — 30° off square to it.
| Date | Sunrise | Sunset | Golden hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| March equinox | 07:23 | 19:31 | 18:55 |
| June solstice | 05:48 | 20:55 | 20:13 |
| September equinox | 07:07 | 19:18 | 18:41 |
| December solstice | 07:41 | 16:55 | 16:11 |
Local time (America/Denver). Computed for this exact position.
Where it is
Mile 10 of 81 along Flaming Gorge-Uintas Scenic Byway.
- Maeser30.9 mi south-southeast
- Vernal32.4 mi south-southeast
- Lyman42.4 mi northwest
Take the scenic way to Sheep Creek Bay Overlook Interpretive Area.
Byway plans around your taste, verified places, real weather and opening hours — then opens every leg in Google Maps with one tap.
How high is Sheep Creek Bay Overlook Interpretive Area?
Sheep Creek Bay Overlook Interpretive Area sits at about 7,291 feet (2,222 m).
What can you see from Sheep Creek Bay Overlook Interpretive Area?
From Sheep Creek Bay Overlook Interpretive Area: Dowd Mountain Overlook (E, 3.9 mi); Red Canyon Overlook (E, 7.3 mi); Haystack Buttes (NNE, 17 mi).
Is Sheep Creek Bay Overlook Interpretive Area better at sunrise or sunset?
Sunrise. The land falls away from Sheep Creek Bay Overlook Interpretive Area toward the sunrise, so at sunset the light is behind you. Exact times shift through the year; the page shows the current window.
What is the nearest town to Sheep Creek Bay Overlook Interpretive Area?
Maeser, 31 miles SSE of Sheep Creek Bay Overlook Interpretive Area.
What is the next lookout after Sheep Creek Bay Overlook Interpretive Area?
Sheep Creek Overlook is the next surfaced lookout along the same route after Sheep Creek Bay Overlook Interpretive Area.
Drive to Sheep Creek Bay Overlook Interpretive Area with Byway
Byway plans the scenic way there — real places along Flaming Gorge-Uintas Scenic Byway, real weather, zero hallucinations — and hands the turns to the navigation you already use.
Byways with this lookout
Locals make it Verified.
Sheep Creek Bay Overlook Interpretive Area — confirmed, rated, and photographed by people who actually pulled over. A local confirmation is what upgrades a lookout from Discovered to Verified. Zero hallucinations.
Confirmed by locals
No local confirmations yet. Stood here? Yours is the one that upgrades this lookout to Verified.
Ratings
No ratings yet. Stood at this lookout? Be the first to rate it.
No written reviews yet.
Field notes
No field notes yet. Know the gate hours or the best pull-in? Leave the note you wish you'd had.
Photos
No photos yet.
Sign in to confirm this lookout, rate it, add photos, and leave field notes.




