South Overlook

Light
| Date | Sunrise | Sunset | Golden hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| March equinox | 07:20 | 19:29 | 18:51 |
| June solstice | 05:34 | 21:04 | 20:20 |
| September equinox | 07:04 | 19:16 | 18:37 |
| December solstice | 07:49 | 16:41 | 15:53 |
Local time (America/Chicago). Computed for this exact position.
Where it is
- North Mankato2.7 mi east-northeast
- Mankato4.0 mi east
- Albert Lea50.0 mi southeast
Take the scenic way to South Overlook.
Byway plans around your taste, verified places, real weather and opening hours — then opens every leg in Google Maps with one tap.
How high is South Overlook?
South Overlook sits at about 827 feet (252 m).
What is the nearest town to South Overlook?
North Mankato, 2.7 miles ENE of South Overlook.
What is the next lookout after South Overlook?
Former Dam Site is the next surfaced lookout along the same route after South Overlook.
A scenic overlook on Minnesota River Valley Scenic Byway, reported by OpenStreetMap.
Drive to South Overlook with Byway
Byway plans the scenic way there — real places along Minnesota River Valley Scenic Byway, real weather, zero hallucinations — and hands the turns to the navigation you already use.
Byways with this lookout
Locals make it Verified.
South Overlook — confirmed, rated, and photographed by people who actually pulled over. A local confirmation is what upgrades a lookout from Discovered to Verified. Zero hallucinations.
Confirmed by locals
No local confirmations yet. Stood here? Yours is the one that upgrades this lookout to Verified.
Ratings
No ratings yet. Stood at this lookout? Be the first to rate it.
No written reviews yet.
Field notes
No field notes yet. Know the gate hours or the best pull-in? Leave the note you wish you'd had.
Photos
No photos yet.
Sign in to confirm this lookout, rate it, add photos, and leave field notes.
More lookouts on Minnesota River Valley Scenic Byway
Named places near this lookout
- Lower Minneopa Falls Waterfall · 0.62 mi
- Upper Minneopa Falls Waterfall · 0.63 mi
- Minnemishinona Falls Waterfall · 0.98 mi
- O A Vee Memorial Wildlife Management Area Nature reserve · 3.04 mi
- Betty Todd Troost Memorial Garden Garden · 3.61 mi
- Blue Earth County Heritage Center Museum Museum · 3.99 mi
- Swan Lake Wildlife Management Area, Johnson Marsh Unit Nature reserve · 4.39 mi
- Swan Lake Wildlife Management Area, North Star Unit Nature reserve · 7.48 mi




