Skip to content

Haw Knob

OpenStreetMap
Looking north-east from Haw Knob. Terrain and imagery at true elevation.

Haw Knob overlook sits along the Cherohala Skyway at 4,892 feet, facing 30 degrees toward the north-northeast, with the land dropping 633 feet within 600 meters of the viewpoint. Huckleberry Knob is visible east-northeast at 1.5 miles, reaching 5,558 feet. Stratton Ridge lies north-northwest at 1.6 miles, at 4,415 feet, and Strawberry Knob appears north at 2.8 miles, at 4,643 feet. Swan Cabin is north-northeast at 3.0 miles, at 4,371 feet, with Bob Bald and Stratton Bald further along the same direction at 4.0 and 4.3 miles, at 5,278 and 5,320 feet respectively. On the June solstice, sunrise is at 06:22 and sunset at 20:55; on the December solstice, sunrise is at 07:42 and sunset at 17:28. Maryville is 30.6 miles north, Alcoa is 32.5 miles north, and Athens is 33.5 miles west-northwest. Sunset Overlook precedes this stop along the byway, and Whig Cove follows.

Access
On the byway
Elevation
4,892 ft
View
Northeast · 30°
Relief
633 ft drop
In view
6 named features
View of Earth taken during ISS Expedition 61.
Earth Science and Remote Sensing Unit, NASA Johnson Space Center · Public domain · source
View of The State of Georgia taken during ISS Expedition 17.
Earth Science and Remote Sensing Unit , Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center · Public domain · source
View of Earth taken during ISS Expedition 67.
Earth Science and Remote Sensing Unit , Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center · Public domain · source
Taken from Huckleberry Knob off the Cherahola Skyway March 2010.
Eesterle · CC BY 3.0 · source
Cherohala Skyway Rest Area
pseabolt · CC BY 3.0 · source
Big Junction on the Cherohala Skyway - Elev. 5235
Idawriter · CC BY-SA 3.0 · source

What you’re looking at

Named terrain inside the view from this overlook, nearest first.

  • Huckleberry Knob5,558 fteast-northeast · 1.5 mi
  • Stratton Ridge4,415 ftnorth-northwest · 1.6 mi
  • Strawberry Knob4,643 ftnorth · 2.8 mi
  • Swan Cabin4,371 ftnorth-northeast · 3.0 mi
  • Bob Bald5,278 ftnorth-northeast · 4.0 mi
  • Stratton Bald5,320 ftnorth-northeast · 4.3 mi

Light

DateSunriseSunsetGolden hour
March equinox07:4119:4819:15
June solstice06:2220:5520:17
September equinox07:2519:3519:01
December solstice07:4217:2816:49

Local time (America/New_York). Computed for this exact position.

Where it is

  • Maryville30.6 mi north
  • Alcoa32.5 mi north
  • Athens33.5 mi west-northwest
Loading map…
Private beta · Free to join

Take the scenic way to Haw Knob.

Byway plans around your taste, verified places, real weather and opening hours — then opens every leg in Google Maps with one tap.

Private beta · Free to join · No card · Invite when a spot opens

WikipediaCC BY-SA

Haw Knob is a mountain located in the central Unicoi Mountains in the southeastern United States. The peak is located in Monroe County, Tennessee and Graham County, North Carolina, and has an elevation of 5,472 feet (1,668 m) above mean sea level. It located near the Cherohala Skyway and is accessible via the Benton MacKaye Trail.

Read it at Wikipedia

How high is Haw Knob?

Haw Knob sits at about 4,892 feet (1,491 m).

What can you see from Haw Knob?

From Haw Knob: Huckleberry Knob (ENE, 1.5 mi); Stratton Ridge (NNW, 1.6 mi); Strawberry Knob (N, 2.8 mi); Swan Cabin (NNE, 3.0 mi).

What is the nearest town to Haw Knob?

Maryville, 31 miles N of Haw Knob.

What is the next lookout after Haw Knob?

Whig Cove is the next surfaced lookout along the same route after Haw Knob.

Drive to Haw Knob with Byway

Byway plans the scenic way there — real places along Cherohala Skyway, real weather, zero hallucinations — and hands the turns to the navigation you already use.

Byways with this lookout

Locals make it Verified.

Haw Knob — confirmed, rated, and photographed by people who actually pulled over. A local confirmation is what upgrades a lookout from Discovered to Verified. Zero hallucinations.

Confirmed by locals

No local confirmations yet. Stood here? Yours is the one that upgrades this lookout to Verified.

Ratings

No ratings yet. Stood at this lookout? Be the first to rate it.

No written reviews yet.

Field notes

No field notes yet. Know the gate hours or the best pull-in? Leave the note you wish you'd had.

Photos

No photos yet.

Sign in to confirm this lookout, rate it, add photos, and leave field notes.

More lookouts on Cherohala Skyway

Named places near this lookout