Hurricane View Point
Hurricane View Point sits at 542 feet along the Big Sur Coast Highway - Route 1, facing south. The terrain drops 547 feet within 600 meters of the overlook, indicating a steep slope below the pullout. To the south, at 3.5 miles, the Point Sur Lighthouse Reservation is visible at 277 feet elevation, with Point Sur itself rising to 345 feet just beyond it at 3.6 miles. Monterey lies 16.8 miles to the north, with Salinas farther inland at 25.9 miles north-northeast and Hollister at 44.1 miles northeast. This overlook falls between Sea Otter Refuge View Point and Bixby Creek Bridge Viewpoint along the route. Daylight hours vary by season, with sunrise and sunset times ranging from a 05:51 sunrise and 20:29 sunset at the June solstice to a 07:16 sunrise and 16:57 sunset at the December solstice.

What you’re looking at
Named terrain inside the view from this overlook, nearest first.
- Point Sur Lighthouse Reservation277 ftsouth · 3.5 mi
- Point Sur345 ftsouth · 3.6 mi
Light
| Date | Sunrise | Sunset | Golden hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| March equinox | 07:12 | 19:20 | 18:46 |
| June solstice | 05:51 | 20:29 | 19:51 |
| September equinox | 06:56 | 19:06 | 18:32 |
| December solstice | 07:16 | 16:57 | 16:17 |
Local time (America/Los_Angeles). Computed for this exact position.
Where it is
- Monterey16.8 mi north
- Salinas25.9 mi north-northeast
- Hollister44.1 mi northeast
Take the scenic way to Hurricane View Point.
Byway plans around your taste, verified places, real weather and opening hours — then opens every leg in Google Maps with one tap.
How high is Hurricane View Point?
Hurricane View Point sits at about 542 feet (165 m).
What can you see from Hurricane View Point?
From Hurricane View Point: Point Sur Lighthouse Reservation (S, 3.5 mi); Point Sur (S, 3.6 mi).
What is the nearest town to Hurricane View Point?
Monterey, 17 miles N of Hurricane View Point.
What is the next lookout after Hurricane View Point?
Bixby Creek Bridge Viewpoint is the next surfaced lookout along the same route after Hurricane View Point.
Drive to Hurricane View Point with Byway
Byway plans the scenic way there — real places along Big Sur Coast Highway - Route 1, real weather, zero hallucinations — and hands the turns to the navigation you already use.
Byways with this lookout
Day trips start here
- Carmel Valley · 12 mi
- Carmel · 13 mi
- Carmel Point · 13 mi
- Monterey · 17 mi
- Pacific Grove · 18 mi
- Seaside · 18 mi
Locals make it Verified.
Hurricane View Point — confirmed, rated, and photographed by people who actually pulled over. A local confirmation is what upgrades a lookout from Discovered to Verified. Zero hallucinations.
Confirmed by locals
No local confirmations yet. Stood here? Yours is the one that upgrades this lookout to Verified.
Ratings
No ratings yet. Stood at this lookout? Be the first to rate it.
No written reviews yet.
Field notes
No field notes yet. Know the gate hours or the best pull-in? Leave the note you wish you'd had.
Photos
No photos yet.
Sign in to confirm this lookout, rate it, add photos, and leave field notes.
More lookouts on Big Sur Coast Highway - Route 1
Named places near this lookout
- Bixby Creek Bridge Historic site · 1.03 mi
- Division Knoll Peak · 1.18 mi
- Cushing Mountain Peak · 2.38 mi
- Bonifacio Hill Peak · 2.98 mi
- Glen Deven Ranch Nature reserve · 3.23 mi
- Point Sur Lighthouse Reservation Park · 3.54 mi
- Ventana Wildlife Discovery Center Museum · 6 mi
- Mitteldorf Preserve Nature reserve · 6.85 mi
![500px provided description: A distant view of the Bixby bridge on the California coast. [#Landscapes ,#Ocean ,#California ,#Big Sur ,#Coast ,#Bixby bridge]](https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/4d/Coastal_Paradise_%2844143146%29.jpeg?utm_source=commons.wikimedia.org&utm_campaign=imageinfo&utm_content=thumbnail_unscaled)

