Skip to content

Monitor and Merrimac Viewpoint

OpenStreetMap
Looking south-west from Monitor and Merrimac Viewpoint. Terrain and imagery at true elevation.

Monitor and Merrimac Viewpoint sits at mile 13 of 28 along the Dead Horse Point Mesa Scenic Byway, at an elevation of 5,092 feet. The view faces 210°, with the land dropping 202 feet within 600 meters of the overlook. Ruby's Ladders is visible to the southwest, 2.0 miles away at 5,012 feet, and Plateau Overlook can be seen to the west-southwest, 4.0 miles out at 5,488 feet. Moab lies 12.0 miles to the east-southeast, Castle Valley is 17.8 miles east, and Green River is 32.4 miles to the northwest. Sunrise and sunset times vary through the year: on the March equinox, sunrise is at 07:23 and sunset at 19:31; on the June solstice, sunrise is at 05:55 and sunset at 20:48; on the September equinox, sunrise is at 07:07 and sunset at 19:18; and on the December solstice, sunrise is at 07:34 and sunset at 17:02. Sevenmile Canyon Overlook is the next stop along the byway.

Position
Mile ~13 of 28
Access
0.9 mi detour
Elevation
5,092 ft
View
Southwest · 210°
Relief
202 ft drop
In view
2 named features
Rock formations on the road to Dead Horse Point State Park and Canyonlands National Park
BFS Man from Webster, TX, USA · CC BY 2.0 · source
Dueling rock formations on the way to Canyonlands National Park
BFS Man from Webster, TX, USA · CC BY 2.0 · source
A rock formation along the Monitor and Merrimac trail north of Moab. Photo by Cindy Gallo, BLM Utah
BLMUtah · Public domain · source

What you’re looking at

Named terrain inside the view from this overlook, nearest first.

  • Ruby's Ladders5,012 ftsouthwest · 2.0 mi
  • Plateau Overlook5,488 ftwest-southwest · 4.0 mi

Light

DateSunriseSunsetGolden hour
March equinox07:2319:3118:56
June solstice05:5520:4820:08
September equinox07:0719:1818:43
December solstice07:3417:0216:20

Local time (America/Denver). Computed for this exact position.

Where it is

Mile 13 of 28 along Dead Horse Point Mesa Scenic Byway.

  • Moab12.0 mi east-southeast
  • Castle Valley17.8 mi east
  • Green River32.4 mi northwest
Loading map…
Private beta · Free to join

Take the scenic way to Monitor and Merrimac Viewpoint.

Byway plans around your taste, verified places, real weather and opening hours — then opens every leg in Google Maps with one tap.

Private beta · Free to join · No card · Invite when a spot opens

How high is Monitor and Merrimac Viewpoint?

Monitor and Merrimac Viewpoint sits at about 5,092 feet (1,552 m).

What can you see from Monitor and Merrimac Viewpoint?

From Monitor and Merrimac Viewpoint: Ruby's Ladders (SW, 2.0 mi); Plateau Overlook (WSW, 4.0 mi).

What is the nearest town to Monitor and Merrimac Viewpoint?

Moab, 12 miles ESE of Monitor and Merrimac Viewpoint.

What is the next lookout after Monitor and Merrimac Viewpoint?

Sevenmile Canyon Overlook is the next surfaced lookout along the same route after Monitor and Merrimac Viewpoint.

Drive to Monitor and Merrimac Viewpoint with Byway

Byway plans the scenic way there — real places along Dead Horse Point Mesa Scenic Byway, real weather, zero hallucinations — and hands the turns to the navigation you already use.

Byways with this lookout

Day trips start here

Locals make it Verified.

Monitor and Merrimac Viewpoint — confirmed, rated, and photographed by people who actually pulled over. A local confirmation is what upgrades a lookout from Discovered to Verified. Zero hallucinations.

Confirmed by locals

No local confirmations yet. Stood here? Yours is the one that upgrades this lookout to Verified.

Ratings

No ratings yet. Stood at this lookout? Be the first to rate it.

No written reviews yet.

Field notes

No field notes yet. Know the gate hours or the best pull-in? Leave the note you wish you'd had.

Photos

No photos yet.

Sign in to confirm this lookout, rate it, add photos, and leave field notes.

More lookouts on Dead Horse Point Mesa Scenic Byway

Named places near this lookout