Sand Bar Causeway

Light
| Date | Sunrise | Sunset | Golden hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| March equinox | 06:57 | 19:05 | 18:27 |
| June solstice | 05:08 | 20:43 | 19:58 |
| September equinox | 06:41 | 18:52 | 18:14 |
| December solstice | 07:28 | 16:16 | 15:28 |
Local time (America/New_York). Computed for this exact position.
Where it is
- Burlington10.7 mi south
- Plattsburgh11.1 mi west-northwest
- South Burlington11.9 mi south-southeast
Take the scenic way to Sand Bar Causeway.
Byway plans around your taste, verified places, real weather and opening hours — then opens every leg in Google Maps with one tap.
How high is Sand Bar Causeway?
Sand Bar Causeway sits at about 95 feet (29 m).
What is the nearest town to Sand Bar Causeway?
Burlington, 11 miles S of Sand Bar Causeway.
What is the next lookout after Sand Bar Causeway?
Winooski River Walk is the next surfaced lookout along the same route after Sand Bar Causeway.
A scenic overlook on Lake Champlain Byway - Vermont, reported by OpenStreetMap.
Drive to Sand Bar Causeway with Byway
Byway plans the scenic way there — real places along Lake Champlain Byway - Vermont, real weather, zero hallucinations — and hands the turns to the navigation you already use.
Byways with this lookout
Day trips start here
- Colchester · 7 mi
- Winooski · 10 mi
- Burlington · 11 mi
- Essex · 12 mi
- South Burlington · 12 mi
- Chittenden County · 15 mi
Locals make it Verified.
Sand Bar Causeway — confirmed, rated, and photographed by people who actually pulled over. A local confirmation is what upgrades a lookout from Discovered to Verified. Zero hallucinations.
Confirmed by locals
No local confirmations yet. Stood here? Yours is the one that upgrades this lookout to Verified.
Ratings
No ratings yet. Stood at this lookout? Be the first to rate it.
No written reviews yet.
Field notes
No field notes yet. Know the gate hours or the best pull-in? Leave the note you wish you'd had.
Photos
No photos yet.
Sign in to confirm this lookout, rate it, add photos, and leave field notes.
More lookouts on Lake Champlain Byway - Vermont
Named places near this lookout
- Fox Hill Peak · 2.67 mi
- South Hero Bicentennial Museum Museum · 2.97 mi
- Eagle Mountain Peak · 3.45 mi
- Eagle Mountain Natural Area Nature reserve · 3.52 mi
- Diamond Hill Peak · 3.99 mi
- Grand Isle State Park Nature reserve · 4.77 mi
- Rossetti Natural Area Nature reserve · 5.27 mi
- Milton Community Garden Garden · 6.27 mi



