Skip to content

Kiedaisch Point

OpenStreetMap
Looking east from Kiedaisch Point. Terrain and imagery at true elevation.

Kiedaisch Point sits at 1,263 feet along the Ohio River Scenic Byway, with land dropping 642 feet within 600 meters of the overlook. The view faces east, directly toward sunrise. Lewis Wetzel Park lies east-southeast at 1.4 miles, at an elevation of 740 feet. Farther out, Mount Jacobs rises southeast at 5.2 miles, reaching 1,381 feet. Culley Hill and Oak Hill are both visible to the east-northeast, at 18.7 and 25.5 miles respectively, standing at 1,556 and 1,639 feet. Because the overlook faces the sunrise, morning light comes in low and direct across the drop-off; sunrise times shift across the year, from 05:57 at the June solstice to 07:42 at the December solstice. Wheeling is the nearest listed town, 27.0 miles north-northeast, with Clarksburg 39.8 miles southeast and Parkersburg 47.1 miles southwest. Highland Hills Overlook precedes this stop on the byway, with a Scenic overlook following it.

Access
On the byway
Elevation
1,263 ft
View
East · 90°
Light
Best at sunrise
Relief
642 ft drop
In view
4 named features
The en:New Martinsville Bridge crosses the en:Ohio River at en:New Martinsville, West Virginia .
Brian M. Powell (user Bitmapped on en.wikipedia ) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · source
View of Pennsylvania taken during ISS Expedition 59.
Earth Science and Remote Sensing Unit, NASA Johnson Space Center · Public domain · source

What you’re looking at

Named terrain inside the view from this overlook, nearest first.

  • Lewis Wetzel Park740 fteast-southeast · 1.4 mi
  • Mount Jacobs1,381 ftsoutheast · 5.2 mi
  • Culley Hill1,556 fteast-northeast · 18.7 mi
  • Oak Hill1,639 fteast-northeast · 25.5 mi

Light

This overlook faces sunrise 0° off square to it.

DateSunriseSunsetGolden hour
March equinox07:2819:3619:00
June solstice05:5720:5520:15
September equinox07:1219:2218:47
December solstice07:4217:0316:20

Local time (America/New_York). Computed for this exact position.

Where it is

  • Wheeling27.0 mi north-northeast
  • Clarksburg39.8 mi southeast
  • Parkersburg47.1 mi southwest
Loading map…
Private beta · Free to join

Take the scenic way to Kiedaisch Point.

Byway plans around your taste, verified places, real weather and opening hours — then opens every leg in Google Maps with one tap.

Private beta · Free to join · No card · Invite when a spot opens

How high is Kiedaisch Point?

Kiedaisch Point sits at about 1,263 feet (385 m).

What can you see from Kiedaisch Point?

From Kiedaisch Point: Lewis Wetzel Park (ESE, 1.4 mi); Mount Jacobs (SE, 5.2 mi); Culley Hill (ENE, 19 mi); Oak Hill (ENE, 26 mi).

Is Kiedaisch Point better at sunrise or sunset?

Sunrise. The land falls away from Kiedaisch Point toward the sunrise, so at sunset the light is behind you. Exact times shift through the year; the page shows the current window.

What is the nearest town to Kiedaisch Point?

Wheeling, 27 miles NNE of Kiedaisch Point.

What is the next lookout after Kiedaisch Point?

Scenic overlook is the next surfaced lookout along the same route after Kiedaisch Point.

Drive to Kiedaisch Point with Byway

Byway plans the scenic way there — real places along Ohio River Scenic Byway, real weather, zero hallucinations — and hands the turns to the navigation you already use.

Byways with this lookout

Locals make it Verified.

Kiedaisch Point — confirmed, rated, and photographed by people who actually pulled over. A local confirmation is what upgrades a lookout from Discovered to Verified. Zero hallucinations.

Confirmed by locals

No local confirmations yet. Stood here? Yours is the one that upgrades this lookout to Verified.

Ratings

No ratings yet. Stood at this lookout? Be the first to rate it.

No written reviews yet.

Field notes

No field notes yet. Know the gate hours or the best pull-in? Leave the note you wish you'd had.

Photos

No photos yet.

Sign in to confirm this lookout, rate it, add photos, and leave field notes.

More lookouts on Ohio River Scenic Byway

Named places near this lookout